Menu

Achievers' Assembly

Achievers' Assembly

Each week, two children from each class are selected to win a 'Headteacher's Award'! The worthy recipient of each award is chosen because of the outstanding qualities that they have displayed, both in and out of the classroom; these reasons are varied but all echo the values that make 'Ellison Boulters Church of England Academy' special. 

Patient Penguins R/Y1 (Miss Lancaster) George  For working so hard in his maths lessons and practising his number facts.
Patient Penguins R/Y1 (Miss Lancaster) Belle  For being so kind this week and being really thoughtful and considerate to the other Patient Penguins in the class.
Resilient Robins Y1/2 (Mrs Hauton and Miss Larkin)    Jacob  For working really hard on your super introduction in your writing and using fantastic adverbs
Resilient Robins Y1/2 (Mrs Hauton and Miss Larkin)  Harry For amazing addition and subtraction in his maths and for always trying his best in everything he does.
Marvellous Meerkats Y2 (Mrs Murphy and Miss Gilbert)   Joseph For  wowing people with his writing and for keeping the quantity consistent. 
Marvellous Meerkats Y2 (Mrs Murphy and Miss Gilbert)   Lara  For working hard in everything she does and for being careful and thoughtful with her work. 
Coleman Class Y3 (Miss Toyne) Henry  For showing resilience and seeking adult support when needed.
Coleman Class Y3 (Miss Toyne)   Flo  For showing resilience and seeking adult support when needed.
Stephens Class Y3/4 (Miss Williams) Sara  For an amazing drama performance in R.E and for making everyone laugh
Stephens Class Y3/4 (Miss Williams)  William For continued effort in his work and making sure that he does the best he can do.
MacArthur Class Y4 (Mrs Clark and Miss Parker)  Emily R  For always challenging herself in everything she does and for always giving 100% and trying her best at all times
MacArthur Class Y4 (Mrs Clark and Miss Parker)  Charlie For fulfilling his advent promise- he has stayed on task and has been focussed when working.
Slat Class Y5 (Mr Ward) Noah  For a massive improvement in his writing and for his effort in his maths and reading show what you knows.
Slat Class Y5 (Mr Ward)  Imogen   For her considerable and admirable resilience and hard work when practising her spellings.
Simmonds Class Y5/6 (Mr Clark)  Evie D  For her brilliant attitude to her show what you know and for writing a brilliant persuasive letter.
Simmonds Class Y5/6 (Mr Clark)  Holly  For her brilliant work at home and her enthusiasm and attitude to school work.
Kamkwamba Class Y5/6 (Mrs Carter and Mr Chudley)  Hussein  For his excellent diary entry which was written with great empathy and included great vocabulary.
Kamkwamba Class Y5/6 (Mrs Carter and Mr Chudley)  Grace For her excellent diary entry and for her increased effort with target words. 

 

Headteacher's Award Recipients - Friday 13th November 2020

 

Patient Penguins R/Y1 (Miss Lancaster) Dominic  For working so hard in Maths this week.
Patient Penguins R/Y1 (Miss Lancaster) Walter  For amazing descriptive sentences in his writing.
Resilient Robins Y1/2 (Mrs Hauton and Miss Larkin)  Imogen For coming to school with a wonderful smile and being a brilliant Resilient Robin.
Resilient Robins Y1/2 (Mrs Hauton and Miss Larkin) Ellis For his amazing hard work in his handwriting.
Marvellous Meerkats Y2 (Mrs Murphy and Miss Gilbert) Rose For always trying to be kind and helpful to everyone.
Marvellous Meerkats Y2 (Mrs Murphy and Miss Gilbert) Olivia For her amazing sentences about a polar bear which included adverbs and adjectives.
Coleman Class Y3 (Miss Toyne)  Luca  For a random act of kindness- cheering someone up with a gift that he bought.
Coleman Class Y3 (Miss Toyne) Elliott  For his mature attitude and great smile when arriving at school.
Coleman Class Y3 (Miss Toyne) Anahita For her excellent drama skills in class.
Stephens Class Y3/4 (Miss Williams)  Rosie  For always having a positive attitude and for being resilient and working so hard.
Stephens Class Y3/4 (Miss Williams)  Finn  For his effort with handwriting and making big improvements.
MacArthur Class Y4 (Mrs Clark and Miss Parker) Ellis  For his much improved focus in class and excellent perseverance in Maths
MacArthur Class Y4 (Mrs Clark and Miss Parker)  Amelia  For showing such keen interest and respect in History and Remembrance.
Slat Class Y5 (Mr Ward)  Rhys  For his improvement in writing- increasing both quantity and quality
Slat Class Y5 (Mr Ward) Leighton  For being amazing since September, working hard in Maths and for a great story.
Simmonds Class Y5/6 (Mr Clark) Joe For outsmarting Mr Clark in Maths- he thought outside the box and wowed everyone.
Simmonds Class Y5/6 (Mr Clark) Tommy  For an amazing week- Maths learning has been great and he did a good story opener.
Kamkwamba Class Y5/6 (Mrs Carter and Mr Chudley) Grace For effort in Maths and Writing and her diligence.
Kamkwamba Class Y5/6 (Mrs Carter and Mr Chudley)  Finlay For excellent improvement in all areas of his learning.

 

Headteacher's Award Recipients - Friday 6th November 2020

 

Patient Penguins R/Y1 (Miss Lancaster)

Reuben  For his excellent work in Science this week.
Patient Penguins R/Y1 (Miss Lancaster)  George For always being kind, helpful and following the golden rules.
Resilient Robins Y1/2 (Mrs Hauton and Miss Larkin)  Imogen For being helpful in the classroom.
Resilient Robins Y1/2 (Mrs Hauton and Miss Larkin)  Eli For trying his hardest during his writing lessons.
Marvellous Meerkats Y2 (Mrs Murphy and Miss Gilbert) Hollie For her effort in Maths and listening to advice.
Marvellous Meerkats Y2 (Mrs Murphy and Miss Gilbert)  Leo  For his amazing effort in his big write.
Coleman Class Y3 (Miss Toyne) Edith  For cracking vocabulary in her poetry writing.
Coleman Class Y3 (Miss Toyne) Bobby  For delightful, caring and kind words during class worship.
Stephens Class Y3/4 (Miss Williams)  Izzy  For her positive attitude in Maths.
Stephens Class Y3/4 (Miss Williams) Charlotte For her brilliant work in Maths.
MacArthur Class Y4 (Mrs Clark and Miss Parker)  Freddie For participation and enthusiasm in all lessons.
 MacArthur Class Y4 (Mrs Clark and Miss Parker) Rosie  For her fantastic effort and presentation in her work.
Slat Class Y5 (Mr Ward)  Farrah  For her great attitude to her work.
Slat Class Y5 (Mr Ward) Puja For being in the always club- always doing her best and always following the rules.
Simmonds Class Y5/6 (Mr Clark)  James For always being ready to learn and having a great attitude.
Simmonds Class Y5/6 (Mr Clark) Annabel For her fantastic effort in Maths and in class.
Kamkwamba Class Y5/6 (Mrs Carter and Mr Chudley)  Hussein For his improvement in conduct in class and around school.
Kamkwamba Class Y5/6 (Mrs Carter and Mr Chudley) Robbie For his improvement in conduct in class and around school.

 

Headteacher's Award Recipients - Thursday 22nd October 2020

 

Patient Penguins R/Y1 (Miss Lancaster) Douglas   For his amazing artwork this week.
Patient Penguins R/Y1 (Miss Lancaster) Harriet  For a super start to school life.
Coleman Class Y3 (Miss Toyne) Luca  For great effort in his handwriting to create the correct letter shapes. Keep it up! Well done! 
Coleman Class Y3 (Miss Toyne) Edward For great effort in his handwriting to create the correct letter shapes. Keep it up! Well done! 
Coleman Class Y3 (Miss Toyne) Sam For great effort in his handwriting to create the correct letter shapes. Keep it up! Well done! 
Stephens Class Y3/4 (Miss Williams)  Layla G  For her English work, especially her incredible Pompeii diary entry.
Stephens Class Y3/4 (Miss Williams) Sophie For hard work and perseverance in Maths this week.
Stephens Class Y3/4 (Miss Williams) Lilly  For a brilliant attitude and her fantastic work exchanging when adding two 3 digit numbers in Maths.
MacArthur Class Y4 (Mrs Clark and Miss Parker)  Scarlett  For challenging herself in Maths.
MacArthur Class Y4 (Mrs Clark and Miss Parker) Ciaran For improving focus in class and working well with others.
Slat Class Y5 (Mr Ward) Beth  For a brilliant start to year 5 that includes the recent show what you knows, as well as the Gakonga inspired artwork and their non-chronological report writing.
Slat Class Y5 (Mr Ward) Freya   For a brilliant start to year 5 that includes the recent show what you knows, as well as the Gakonga inspired artwork and their non-chronological report writing.

 

Headteacher's Awards Recipients - Friday 16th October 2020

 

Patient Penguins R/Y1 (Miss Lancaster) Jacob For trying his hardest when doing shape work.
Patient Penguins R/Y1 (Miss Lancaster) Lyra  For sharing her lovely ideas in class.
Resilient Robins Y1/2 (Mrs Hauton and Miss Larkin) Ellie For being an excellent role model in class.
Resilient Robins Y1/2 (Mrs Hauton and Miss Larkin) Corey For your amazing shape work in Maths.
Marvellous Meerkats Y2 (Mrs Murphy and Miss Gilbert)  Emi  For always being kind, friendly and having a smile on your face at all times.
Marvellous Meerkats Y2 (Mrs Murphy and Miss Gilbert) Tobi For fantastic Maths symmetry work and for getting onto the challenge.
Coleman Class Y3 (Miss Toyne)   Grace For a lovely heart warming gesture.
Coleman Class Y3 (Miss Toyne) Archie For excellent handwriting in school and at home.
Stephens Class Y3/4 (Miss Williams) William  For his effort and concentration in his work.
Stephens Class Y3/4 (Miss Williams) Hannah For striving to do her best and wanting to challenge herself.
MacArthur Class Y4 (Mrs Clark and Miss Parker)  Maggie  For impressing with her writing, vocabulary and presentation across all areas of the curriculum.
MacArthur Class Y4 (Mrs Clark and Miss Parker) Delta  For always being a superstar and always giving her best.
Slat Class Y5 (Mr Ward) James For trying really hard in all his learning.
Slat Class Y5 (Mr Ward) Chloe For trying really hard in all her learning.
Simmonds Class Y5/6 (Mr Clark) Maisie  For increased confidence in class and going for challenge in Maths.
Simmonds Class Y5/6 (Mr Clark) Daisy For pushing herself in maths and being an all round superstar in P.E.
Kamkwamba Class Y5/6 (Mrs Carter and Mr Chudley)  Cody For excellence in handwriting and effort in all areas of learning.
Kamkwamba Class Y5/6 (Mrs Carter and Mr Chudley) Logan For his attention to detail in his Forest School work.

 

Headteacher's Awards Recipients- Friday 9th October 2020

 

Patient Penguins (Miss Lancaster) William  For working hard in his phonics lessons.
Patient Penguins (Miss Lancaster) Emily

For working so hard on your rocking round letters.

Resilient Robins (Mrs Hauton and Miss Larkin)

 Ahmed For being very brave.
Resilient Robins (Mrs Hauton and Miss Larkin) Eva  For embracing your new glasses and taking good care of them.
Marvellous Meerkats (Mrs Murphy and Miss Gilbert)  Archie For always working really hard in every single lesson and always doing your best.
Marvellous Meerkats (Mrs Murphy and Miss Gilbert)  Miley For always working really hard in every single lesson and always doing your best.
Coleman Class (Miss Toyne)  Mason  For your excellent work in maths this week.
Coleman Class (Miss Toyne)  Rebecca For your excellent work in maths this week.
Stephens Class (Miss Williams) Archie For your enthusiasm to your learning, working hard in class and persevering.
Stephens Class (Miss Williams)  Kharbi  For your excellent manners and being a great role model.
MacArthur Class (Mrs Clark and Miss Parker)  Emily T For your careful, well thought out work in your writing this week.
MacArthur Class (Mrs Clark and Miss Parker) James B For being a super listener, being enthusiastic about your work and wanting to learn.
Slat Class (Mr Ward)  Arthur  For being a super role model and responding to feedback.
Slat Class (Mr Ward) Phoebe C  For persistence and resilience during P.E lessons.
Simmonds Class (Mr Clark) Taha  For challenging himself in maths this week.
Simmonds Class (Mr Clark) Ava For her outstanding work in maths, developing her ability to explain reasons in maths and for her excellent work in writing.
Kamkwamba Class (Mrs Carter and Mr Chudley) Tristan  For showing us that he wants to do well in all areas of school life, trying hard in his work and wanting to share his learning with us.
Kamkwamba (Mrs Carter and Mr Chudley) Emmanuel For excellent attitude to learning, demonstrating good manners all the times, making valuable contributions in class and being an all round aspirational role model.

 

Headteacher's Awards Recipients- Friday 2nd October 2020

 

Patient Penguins (Miss Lancaster) Sidney  For his wonderful and thoughtful ideas and great contributions in lessons.
Patient Penguins (Miss Lancaster) Scarlett For using amazing adjectives in her work and working hard in all lessons. 
Resilient Robins (Mrs Hauton and Miss Larkin) William For being so brave this week and for fantastic work in his phonics lessons.
Resilient Robins (Mrs Hauton and Miss Larkin) Reid For being so friendly and making your teachers smile.
Marvellous Meerkats (Mrs Murphy and Miss Gilbert) Samantha For working hard on her writing.
Marvellous Meerkats (Mrs Murphy and Miss Gilbert) George For working hard on his writing.
Coleman Class (Miss Toyne) Rose  For being an ICT Queen and logging on independently to the computer.
Coleman Class (Miss Toyne) Ethan For being resilient and having a mature attitude
Stephens Class (Miss Williams) Charlie  For her enthusiasm towards her learning and contributions in class discussion.
Stephens Class (Miss Williams) Eliza  For being a great friend, being kind and looking after others.
MacArthur Class (Mrs Clark and Miss Parker) Jack For always being such a good role model and being enthusiastic about his learning.
MacArthur Class (Mrs Clark and Miss Parker) Tessa For being an excellent work partner and being nice and polite to her peers and her teachers.
Simmonds Class (Mr Clark) Chester For top effort in English and Maths and overall a brilliant week.
Simmonds Class (Mr Clark) Anjali For top effort in English and Maths and overall a brilliant week.
Kamkwamba Class (Mrs Carter and Mr Chudley) Billy  For excellent maths work, excellent target words, super writing and neat presentation. For being a good role model with good manners.
Kamkwamba Class (Mrs Carter and Mr Chudley) Lillie H For listening carefully in class, working hard and being a good role model.

 

Head Teacher's Award Recipients- Friday 25th September 2020

 

A big well done to the following children who have received an achievers award this week!

 

YR/1- Belle and Hollie 

YR1/2- Mhairi and Imran

YR2- Aarav and Amelia 

YR3- Dhruv and Daisy

YR3/4- Layla S and Jordan

YR4- Leo and Emily S

Y5/6- Misti-Mae and Aariz

Y5/6- Hallie and Lily

Head Teacher's Award Recipients- Friday 18th September 2020

 

Patient Penguins

(Miss Lancaster)

Millie For coming to school in the morning with a smile and being ready for the day.

Patient Penguins

(Miss Lancaster)

Charlie For working hard on his phonics in school and at home.

Resilient Robins

(Mrs Hauton

and Miss Parkin)

 Aarib For working hard on his handwriting, showing amazing perseverance and resilience.

Resilient Robins

(Mrs Hauton

and Miss Parkin)

 Jasper   For his neat handwriting.

Marvellous Meerkats

(Mrs Murphy

and Miss Gilbert)

 Luke For a fantastic start to life in year 2.

Marvellous Meerkats

(Mrs Murphy

and Miss Gilbert)

 Abbie For working hard and being a fantastic role model.

Coleman Class

(Miss Toyne)

Eleanor  For amazing effort to be prepared for the day.

Coleman Class

(Miss Toyne)

Max  For his amazing commitment to Lexia and contribution to his reading.

Stephens Class

(Miss Williams)

 Anna  For her lovely manners and her positive attitude.

Stephens Class

(Miss Williams)

Milo For trying his hardest in everything he does.

MacArthur Class

(Mrs Clark

and Miss Parker)

Toby  For giving 100% effort in everything he does.

MacArthur Class

(Mrs Clark

and Miss Parker)

Ethan For his impeccable manners and for a great start to Year 4.

Slat Class

(Mr Ward)

Connor For great work in Maths and English this week.

Slat Class

(Mr Ward)

Lawrence For great work in Maths and English this week.

Simmonds Class 

(Mr Clark)

Mia For being good role models and demonstrating the school values.

Simmonds Class 

(Mr Clark)

Bilal For being good role models and demonstrating the school values. 

Kamkwamba Class

(Mrs Carter

and Mr Chudley)

Edward For his consistent effort throughout all subjects.
     

 

Head Teacher's Award Recipients- Friday 11th September 2020

 

Patient Penguins (Miss Lancaster) Florence For coming to school with a super smile and being a good friend.
Patient Penguins (Miss Lancaster) George  For coming to school with a positive attitude.

 Resilient Robins

(Mrs Hauton and Miss Larkin)

Harrison For looking after your friends and being kind in class.

Resilient Robins

(Mrs Hauton and Miss Larkin)

Angelica For always listening to instructions in the classroom.

 Marvellous Meerkats

(Mrs Murphy and Miss Gilbert)

Beth For being really patient in class and waiting for your turn.

Marvellous Meerkats

(Mrs Murphy and Miss Gilbert)

Francis For being really patient in class and waiting for your turn.
Coleman Class (Miss Toyne)  Lenny  For having a kind heart, polite manners and excellent conduct.
Coleman Class (Miss Toyne) Erin For a brilliant start to life at Ellison Boulters.
Stephens Class (Miss Williams)  Katie  For a brilliant start to life at Ellison Boulters.
Stephens Class (Miss Williams)  Ben For his contributions in class.

MacArthur Class

(Mrs Clark and Miss Parker) 

Harry For being an excellent role model and showing kindness to others.

MacArthur Class

(Mrs Clark and Miss Parker)

Lucy and Ella

For working together and showing great resilience in class.

Slat Class

(Mr Ward)

Amelia For being a great talk partner, a great friend to all and for her application to learning.
Slat Class
(Mr Ward)
Liam For a brilliant start to life at Ellison Boulters.

Simmonds Class

(Mr Clark) 

Isaac 

For his work in Forest school which had a strong meaning.

Simmonds Class

(Mr Clark)

Leo For his fantastic effort in Maths.

Kamkwamba Class

(Mrs Carter/Mr Chudley)

Ella For showing resilience in Maths when being faced with difficult problems.

Kamkwamba Class

(Mrs Carter/Mr Chudley)

Cameron For a brilliant start to life at Ellison Boulters.

 

Headteacher's Award Recipients - Friday 31st January 2020

 

Discovery Class (Mrs Carter) 

Shreyas, Ben, Tom and Theo

For their excellent artwork and teamwork skills
Discovery Class (Mrs Carter) Rhys, George, Caden and Will  For their excellent artwork and teamwork skills
Explorer Class (Mr Clark) Lucas  For his amazing attitude and effort in maths this week
Explorer Class (Mr Clark) Elliott For thinking through his answers and taking time and effort in his work
Curiosity Class (Mrs Clark) Refa For using emotive language in her poetry writing about WW2
Curiosity Class (Mrs Clark) Grace For using emotive language in her poetry writing about WW2
Cedar Class (Mr Ward) Farrah  For her lovely presentation in all the work she does
Cedar Class (Mr Ward) Phoebe M For being an integral part of the class- She is always willing to do jobs and offering a great contribution
Maple Class (Mrs Rushby) Charlie For being noticed for all the right reasons and for fantastic note taking in history
Maple Class (Mrs Rushby) Emily T For her enthusiasm and engagement in all lessons and for sharing her excellent ideas in class discussions
Willow Class (Miss Williams) Tilly For setting herself high standards and doing her best to improve constantly
Willow Class (Miss Williams) Lily  For her enthusiasm to her learning about the topic
Super Squirrels (Miss Toyne) Elinor For her fantastic achievements at swimming
Super Squirrels (Miss Toyne) Sara For important progression in teamwork, friendship and listening skills
Kind Kingfishers (Mrs Hauton)  Ben  For showing fantastic listening skills during phonics lessons
Kind Kingfishers (Mrs Hauton) Albie  For always making excellent choices and for demonstrating the golden rules
Helpful Hippos (Miss Lancaster) Lily  For using descriptive vocabulary in her writing
Helpful Hippos (Miss Lancaster)  Rupert For working hard in his maths lessons and showing super counting

 

Headteacher's Award Recipients

 

Discovery Class (Mrs Carter)  Reuben For his presentation in his work and his sensible attitude around school
Discovery Class (Mrs Carter)  Sofia For supporting her peers in various ways! Keep it up! 
Explorer Class (Mr Clark) Finlay For given 100% effort in everything he does and impressing Mr Clark in class
Explorer Class (Mr Clark) Declan For applying everything he knows to his show what you know

Curiosity Class (Mrs Clark)

Grace For being resilient in challenging situations
Curiosity Class (Mrs Clark)  Maisie For using rich vocabulary in her poetry
Cedar Class (Mr Ward) Rikhil For coming back to school with all of his homework completed whilst he was away
Maple Class (Mrs Rushby) Arthur For displaying and sharing excellent information on deforestation
Willow Class (Miss Williams) Holly For her hardwork in the class room
Willow Class (Miss Williams) Scarlett For working hard both in the classroom as well as outside of school
Kind Kingfishers (Mrs Hauton) Edith For using fantastic vocabulary in her descriptive sentences
Kind Kingfishers (Mrs Hauton) Archie For using fantastic vocabulary in his descriptive sentences
Helpful Hippos (Miss Lancaster)  Lucy  For working so hard in phonics lesson and applying her phonics to her writing

 

Headteacher's Award Recipients - Tuesday 12th November 2019

 

Discovery Class (Mrs Carter)  Harish   For his improved listening skills in lessons and for his wonderful contribution to our Diwali Assembly. 
Discovery Class (Mrs Carter)  Erin

 For being an excellent role model and being patient when selling poppies and for always working hard and being the best she can be.

Discovery Class

(Mrs Carter)

Will For his improvement in his handwriting.

Explorer Class

(Mr Clark)

Yasmin For fantastic work in class at all times especially in Maths.
Explorer Class (Mr Clark) Lewis For outstanding effort at all times and showing a brilliant attitude towards all his work.

Curiosity Class

(Mrs Clark)

 Whole Class For a great class assembly on Friday. You made your teachers and parents feel very proud.

Cedar Class

(Mr Ward)

 Imogen For making a concerted effort to improve her handwriting.
Cedar Class 
(Mr Ward)
 Rikhil  For being recognised for all the right reasons over the past week.
Maple Class (Mrs Rushby)   Oskar   For thinking carefully about his writing and having fantastic ideas. 

Maple Class

(Mrs Rushby)

 Leighton  For his excellent work in Big Write
 Willow Class
(Mrs Monk)
Delta For working hard in every lesson and trying her best.
 Willow Class (Mrs Monk) Tilly For making sensible choices around school and demonstrating our golden rules.

 Super Squirrels 

(Miss Toyne)

Seth For putting in consistent effort and hard work into everything he does.
Super Squirrels 
(Miss Toyne)
Shivesh For his excellent stick dance during the Diwali Assembly
Kind Kingfishers 
(Mrs Hauton)
Dhruv For writing wonderful instructions when making a paper airplane.

Kind Kingfishers 

(Mrs Hauton)

Abigail For having a great attitude towards her learning.

Helpful Hippos

(Miss Lancaster)

Miles For working so hard to improve his handwriting
Helpful Hippos
(Miss Lancaster)
Lily For always working hard in all of your lessons and for continuing to challenge yourself. 

 

Headteacher's Award Recipients - Friday 1st November 2019

 

Discovery Class (Mrs Carter) George  For having neat presentation, always doing the best in his work and wanting to make improvements to his work. 
Discovery Class (Mrs Carter) Theo F-T For working hard and having neat presentation.
Discovery Class (Mrs Carter) Caden  For going above and beyond with his librarian role in which he demonstrated our school values of respect and responibility.

Explorer Class

(Mr Clark)

Mia  For her outstanding effort in maths this week! Keep it up!

Explorer Class

(Mr Clark)

Ben  For being a brilliant role model around school at all times
Curiosity Class (Mrs Clark) Annabel For challenging herself when coming across tricky maths problems.
Curiosity Class (Mrs Clark) Evie  For her brilliant work ethic in class and commitment to improve her writing

Cedar Class

(Mr Ward)

Beth  For her application and enthusiasm to learning within school as well as outside of school and for being a fantastic ambassador around school. 

Cedar Class

(Mr Ward)

Dilan For his application and enthusiasm to learning within school as well as outside of school and for being a fantastic ambassador around school.
Maple Class (Mrs Rushby)  Rosie  For her amazing spelling and reading homework.
Maple Class 
(Mrs Rushby)
Noah For always setting the best examples to others and for working as hard as he can. 

Willow Class 
(Mrs Monk)

Lily For her superb effort with her writing. Absolutely fantastic! 
Willow Class 
(Mrs Monk)
Archie

For showing respect and being considerate in the classroom.

Super Squirrels (Miss Toyne)  All of Y2 For all being superstars whilst Miss Toyne has been away. 
Kind Kingfishers (Mrs Hauton) Mason For being so brave on your very first swimming day
Kind Kingfishers 
(Mrs Hauton) 
Richard For coming back after half term and being the best he can be. 

Helpful Hippos 

(Miss Lancaster)

Parisa For being so brave in the morning and coming into school with a super smile.
Helpful Hippos (Miss Lancaster)  Corey For challenging yourself in class

 

Headteacher's Award Recipients- Friday 18th October 

 

Discovery Class (Mrs Carter) Nikos For his effort in his spellings particularly with his target words  
Discovery Class (Mrs Carter)  Grace T For exemplary maths work this term 
Curiosity Class (Mrs Clark)  Olia  For her amazing writing in English 
Curiosity Class (Mrs Clark) Ben  For his excellent work all term in many subjects and his helpfulness and attitude around school. 
Curiosity Class  Whole Class For becoming a team and showing kindness and being helpful to each other 
Cedar Class (Mr Ward) Puja For an incredible start to year 4 and demonstrating her excellence this term. 
Cedar Class (Mr Ward)  Whole Class  For creating a great rainforest environment with their shoebox creations. 
Maple Class (Mrs Rushby)  Whole Class  For creating unique rainforest creations which have used innovative ideas. 
Helpful Hedgehogs Jacob  For being noticed by many teachers with his fabulous reading especially in guided reading. 
Helpful Hedgehogs Holly For always trying your best in everything you do and having a positive attitude

 

House Captains

 

The following children have been chosen as House Captains and will lead the house teams in various activities throughout the school year.

 

Air- Imogen F and Rohan R

Earth- India Gand Tom P

Fire- Ayesha A and Ben P

Water- Tom G and Rhys S

 

   

 

 

 

 

Headteacher's Award Recipients- Monday 30th September 2019

 

Discovery Class (Mrs Carter)

 Theo B  For his excellent attitude in class and around school. 
Discovery Class (Mrs Carter) Jack For his excellent achievement in his spelling tests. 
Explorer Class (Mr Clark) Misti-Mae  For a brilliant start to the year and showing excellent friendship to a new member of school.
Explorer Class (Mr Clark) Joshua For brilliant effort, attitude and showing determination in his work.
Curiosity Class (Mrs Clark) Lily D  For dedication to her classroom responsibilities
Curiosity Class (Mrs Clark)  Bilal For his excellent work ethic, enthusiasm and effort in his work. 
Cedar Class (Mr Ward)   Joe For astounding progress on times tables rockstars.
Cedar Class (Mr Ward) Isaac For displaying all of the traits of an amazing friend.
Maple Class (Mrs Rushby)  Emily S  For super effort in all her work.
Maple Class (Mrs Rushby) James  For super effort in all his work. 
Willow Class (Mrs Monk and Mrs Pickwell)  Harry For his sensible behaviour in class and around school.
Willow Class (Mrs Monk and Mrs Pickwell)  Scarlett For using alliteration really well in her Big Write. 
Super Squirrels Class (Miss Toyne) Layla G For enthusiasm in school and at home with her work. 
Super Squirrels Class (Miss Toyne) Max  For the most amazing effort and focus in his writing. 
Helpful Hippos (Miss Lancaster) Emilia  For doing her best in everything she does. 
Helpful Hippos (Miss Lancaster) Kira For her determination and enthusiasm in her maths work. 

 

 

Headteacher's Award Recipients- 13th September 2019

 

Discovery Class

(Mrs Carter) 

Evelyn  For working independently in her maths work.

Discovery Class

(Mrs Carter) 

Toby  For being a fantastic role model for the rest of the school.

Explorer Class

(Mr Clark)

Ava  For wowing Mr Clark with her maths work this week.

Explorer Class

(Mr Clark)

Charlie For asking questions to further his knowledge.

Curiosity Class

(Mrs Clark)

Daniel For his 100% effort with his presentation in all his work.

Curiosity Class

(Mrs Clark)

 Tommy  For really challenging himself in Maths and showing what he can do.

Cedar Class

(Mr Ward)

Sophie  For always demonstrating all of the school values.

Cedar Class

(Mr Ward)

James W For producing an oustanding piece of work including great vocabulary choices.

Maple Class

(Mrs Rushby)

Lucy  For her endless enthusiasm in her topic work.

Maple Class

(Mrs Rushby)

 Ellis  For his beautiful presentation in all his work.

Willow Class

(Mrs Monk and Mrs Pickwell)

George For excellent behaviour and always trying his hardest in class

Willow Class

(Mrs Monk and Mrs Pickwell)

Milo For an amazing start to the year with a positive attitude and making the right choices.

Super Squirrels

(Miss Toyne)

Flo For both being ready to learn in the morning. 

Super Squirrels

(Miss Toyne)

Archie For both being ready to learn in the morning.

Kind Kingfishers

(Mrs Hauton)

Evie For starting in her new class with an amazing attitude to learning. 

Kind Kingfishers

(Mrs Hauton)

George For starting in his new class with an amazing attitude to learning. 
Helpful Hippos
(Miss Lancaster)
Lucy For starting in your new class with an amazing attitude to learning.

Helpful Hippos

(Miss Lancaster)

Monty For always setting a good example to the whole class.

 

Headteacher's Award Recipients - 6th September 2019

 

Discovery Class

(Mrs Carter)

Caden

For asking interesting questions to further his learning and for having a positive attitude to learning. 

Discovery

Class

(Mrs Carter)

Harish   For asking interesting questions to further his learning and for having a positive attitude to  learning.

 Explorer Class

(Mr Clark)

 Aariz For providing detailed written answers in his science work. 

Explorer Class 

(Mr Clark)

Evie H  For a great start to the term - Evie has shown a good attitude, worked hard and has been a briliant role model for others.

Curiosity Class 

(Mrs Clark)

Leo For creating a brilliant first impression and being kind and polite to other children. 

Curiosity Class 

(Mrs Clark)

Ella For making an amazing start to year 5 by being an excellent role model and demonstrating our school values.

Cedar Class

(Mr Ward)

Scarlett  For her neat presentation in all her work this week.

Cedar Class

(Mr Ward)

Arvin For his amazing progress with his timetables over the summer holidays.

 Maple Class

(Mrs Rushby)

Lawrence  For a fantastic start to life at Ellison Boulters. He is sharing his fantastic ideas and demonstrating the school values already.

Maple Class 

(Mrs Rushby)

Arthur  For showing our school value of friendship.
Willow Class
(Mrs Monk and Mrs Pickwell)
 Naveen  For a brilliant start to the year. He is very enthusiastic and has set a good example in class.
Willow Class (Mrs Monk and Mrs Pickwell) Isabella  For being a happy and positive individual in the classroom.
Super Squirrels (Miss Toyne) Whole Class  For an excellent start to their year 2 journey.
Kind Kingfishers (Mrs Hauton) Reggie  For a fantastic start to life at Ellison Boulters.
Kind Kingfishers (Mrs Hauton) Samantha  For a fantastic start to her writing.

 

For information regarding Google Classrooms please see the information under the Key Information Tab.
Top